Page Back
Renal Pharmacology Practice Exam #1

Renal Pharmacology Practice Exam #1

This is a self-grading exam. Answers are entered by clicking the button corresponding to your selection. The examination is scored by clicking 'Grade Test' at the bottom of the form. Correct answers are found through hyperlinks at the bottom of the page.



Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) Blockade of the Na/K/2Cl co-transporter -- basis for diuretic effect:

    A) torsemide (Demadex)
    B) ethacrynic acid (Edecrin)
    C) bumetanide (Bumex)
    D) triamterene (Dyrenium)
    E) mannitol

Question # 2 (Multiple Answer) Secreted by the renal organic base secretory system:

    A) creatinine
    B) procainamide (Procan SR, Pronestyl-SR)
    C) choline

Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Substances which could retard water reabsorption:

    A) mannitol
    B) high glucose levels
    C) both
    D) neither

Question # 4 (Multiple Answer) Distal convoluted tubule -- properties

    A) impermeable to water
    B) about 10% of filtered sodium load reabsorbed here.
    C) calcium actively reabsorbed

Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Localization of the renal organic base secretory system:

    A) loop of Henle
    B) early in middle segments of proximal tubule
    C) collecting duct
    D) distal convoluted tubule

Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Carbonic anhydrase inhibitor

    A) furosemide (Lasix)
    B) bumetanide (Bumex)
    C) acetazolamide (Diamox)
    D) chlorothiazide (Diuril)
    E) spironolactone (Aldactone)

Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) About 35% of the filtered load of sodium chloride is reabsorbed here:

    A) thin limb -- --loop of Henle
    B) collecting duct
    C) distal convoluted tubule
    D) thick ascending limb -- loop of Henle
    E) cortical collecting tubule

Question # 8 (Multiple Answer) Collecting tubule: properties --

    A) 2%-5% sodium chloride reabsorption
    B) final site for sodium chloride reabsorption
    C) a site of action for mineralocorticoids
    D) major site of potassium secretion
    E) increased sodium delivery to the collecting tubule promotes potassium loss

Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Location of the organic acid secretory system

    A) distal tubule
    B) collecting duct
    C) middle third: proximal tubule
    D) loop of Henle
    E) macula densa

Question # 10 (Multiple Answer) Compound(s) secreted by the organic acid secretory system:

    A) uric acid
    B) some antibiotics
    C) p-aminohippuric acid

Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) Mechanism of action: spironolactone (Aldactone)

    A) through osmotic effects
    B) through enzyme inhibition
    C) through interaction with hormonal receptors

Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Diuretics acting on specific membrane transport proteins:

    A) loop diuretics
    B) thiazides
    C) amiloride (Midamor)
    D) triamterene (Dyrenium)
    E) all of the above

Question # 13 (True/False) The driving force for watery absorption by the thin limb of the loop of Henle is the hypertonic medullary fluid

    A) true
    B) false

Question # 14 (Multiple Answer) Diuretic mechanism(s):

    A) through osmotic effects (preventing water reabsorption)
    B) enzyme inhibition
    C) interaction with hormonal receptors

Question # 15 (Multiple Choice) Renal Site where most filtered sodium bicarbonate is reabsorbed:

    A) collecting duct
    B) distal tubule
    C) collecting tubule
    D) loop of Henle
    E) proximal tubule

Question # 16 (Multiple Answer) Loop diuretics -- effects on ionic excretion:

    A) increased sodium excretion
    B) decreased magnesium loss
    C) increased calcium loss
    D) decreased potassium loss

Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Mechanism of action: acetazolamide (Diamox)

    A) through osmotic effects
    B) through enzyme inhibition
    C) interacting with hormonal receptors

Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Pharmacological blockade of sodium and chloride cotransport at the distal convoluted tubule:

    A) bumetanide (Bumex)
    B) furosemide (Lasix)
    C) chlorothiazide (Diuril)
    D) triamterene (Dyrenium)

Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Renal site where most water is reabsorbed:

    A) medullary collecting tubule
    B) collecting duct
    C) early portions of the proximal tubule
    D) loop of Henle
    E) distal tubule

Correct Answers

1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5 , 6 , 7 , 8 , 9 , 10 , 11 , 12 , 13 , 14 , 15 , 16 , 17 , 18 , 19






































Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) Blockade of the Na/K/2Cl co-transporter -- basis for diuretic effect:

(A) torsemide (Demadex)

(B) ethacrynic acid (Edecrin)

(C) bumetanide (Bumex)

BACK







































Question # 2 (Multiple Answer) Secreted by the renal organic base secretory system:

(A) creatinine

(B) procainamide (Procan SR, Pronestyl-SR)

(C) choline

BACK







































Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Substances which could retard water reabsorption:

Answer: (C) both

BACK







































Question # 4 (Multiple Answer) Distal convoluted tubule -- properties

(A) impermeable to water

(B) about 10% of filtered sodium load reabsorbed here.

(C) calcium actively reabsorbed

BACK







































Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Localization of the renal organic base secretory system:

Answer: (B) early in middle segments of proximal tubule

BACK







































Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Carbonic anhydrase inhibitor

Answer: (C) acetazolamide (Diamox)

BACK







































Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) About 35% of the filtered load of sodium chloride is reabsorbed here:

Answer: (D) thick ascending limb -- loop of Henle

BACK







































Question # 8 (Multiple Answer) Collecting tubule: properties --

(A) 2%-5% sodium chloride reabsorption

(B) final site for sodium chloride reabsorption

(C) a site of action for mineralocorticoids

(D) major site of potassium secretion

(E) increased sodium delivery to the collecting tubule promotes potassium loss

BACK







































Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Location of the organic acid secretory system

Answer: (C) middle third: proximal tubule

BACK







































Question # 10 (Multiple Answer) Compound(s) secreted by the organic acid secretory system:

(A) uric acid

(B) some antibiotics

(C) p-aminohippuric acid

BACK







































Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) Mechanism of action: spironolactone (Aldactone)

Answer: (C) through interaction with hormonal receptors

BACK







































Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Diuretics acting on specific membrane transport proteins:

Answer: (E) all of the above

BACK







































Question # 13 (True/False) The driving force for watery absorption by the thin limb of the loop of Henle is the hypertonic medullary fluid

Answer: True

BACK







































Question # 14 (Multiple Answer) Diuretic mechanism(s):

(A) through osmotic effects (preventing water reabsorption)

(B) enzyme inhibition

(C) interaction with hormonal receptors

BACK







































Question # 15 (Multiple Choice) Renal Site where most filtered sodium bicarbonate is reabsorbed:

Answer: (E) proximal tubule

BACK







































Question # 16 (Multiple Answer) Loop diuretics -- effects on ionic excretion:

(A) increased sodium excretion

(C) increased calcium loss

BACK







































Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Mechanism of action: acetazolamide (Diamox)

Answer: (B) through enzyme inhibition

BACK







































Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Pharmacological blockade of sodium and chloride cotransport at the distal convoluted tubule:

Answer: (C) chlorothiazide (Diuril)

BACK







































Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Renal site where most water is reabsorbed:

Answer: (C) early portions of the proximal tubule

BACK