Page Back
Gastrointestinal Drugs: Exam 2

Gastrointestinal Drugs: Exam 2

This is a self-grading exam. Answers are entered by clicking the button corresponding to your selection. The examination is scored by clicking 'Grade Test' at the bottom of the form. Correct answers are found through hyperlinks at the bottom of the page.



Question # 1 (Multiple Choice) More likely to affect the cytochrome P450 drug metabolizing system:

    A) ranitidine (Zantac)
    B) cimetidine (Tagamet)

Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) Only class of antiulcer drugs that can eradicate Helicobacter pylori and cure associated gastritis:

    A) sucralfate (Carafate)
    B) colloidal bismuth
    C) H2 blockers
    D) Anticholinergic agents

Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Antacid: melt-alkali syndrome:

    A) aluminum hydroxide
    B) magnesium hydroxide
    C) calcium carbonate
    D) sodium bicarbonate

Question # 4 (True/False) Reduces basal unstimulated gastric acid secretion; enhanced mucosal resistance to injury-- prostaglandins (PGE1/PGE2)

    A) true
    B) false

Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Antacid: effective, but associated with systemic alkalosis

    A) calcium carbonate
    B) sodium bicarbonate
    C) magnesium hydroxide
    D) aluminum hydroxide

Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Antacid: most likely to cause systemic phosphate depletion:

    A) sodium bicarbonate
    B) calcium carbonate
    C) magnesium hydroxide
    D) aluminum hydroxide

Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Monotherapy effectiveness in eradication of H. pylori-- bismuth compounds

    A) 5%
    B) 20%
    C) 50%
    D) 90%

Question # 8 (Multiple Answer) Omeprazole (Prilosec) and lansoprazole approved for clinical treatment of:

    A) duodenal ulcer
    B) erosive gastritis
    C) Zollinger-Ellison syndrome and other gastric acid hypersecretory states

Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Side effect profile-- antiulcer medication: urinary retention, blurred vision, xerostromia,:

    A) ranitidine (Zantac)
    B) atropine
    C) nifedipine (Procardia, Adalat)
    D) sucralfate (Carafate)

Question # 10 (Multiple Answer) Examplesof H2 (histamine receptor Type II) antagonists:

    A) cimetidine (Tagamet)
    B) ranitidine (Zantac)
    C) nizatidine (Axid)
    D) famotidine (Pepcid)
    E) terfenadine

Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) Mechanism of action: cytoprotection, binds to the ulcer base, antibacterial effect:

    A) metronidazole (Flagyl)
    B) tetracycline (Achromycin)
    C) bismuth compounds
    D) ranitidine (Zantac)
    E) omeprazole (Prilosec)

Question # 12 (Multiple Answer) Drug(s) used iin eradication of Helicobacter pylori infection:

    A) bismuth compounds
    B) metronidazole (Flagyl)
    C) clarithromycin (Biaxin)
    D) omeprazole (Prilosec)
    E) amoxicillin (Amoxil Polymox)

Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Most widely used antacid in treating ulcer disease:

    A) sodium bicarbonate
    B) calcium carbonate
    C) magnesium hydroxide
    D) aluminum hydroxide
    E) combination of aluminum hydroxide and magnesium hydroxide

Question # 14 (Multiple Choice) Treatment of gastric a disease: atropine vs.H2-receptor blockers -- atropine is:

    A) more effective than H2 receptor blockers
    B) less effective than H2 receptor blockers
    C) equally effective

Question # 15 (Multiple Choice) Drawbacks of "triple therapy" {bismuth compounds + metronidazole (Flagyl) + tetracycline (Achromycin)}in treating peptic ulcer disease:

    A) patient compliance (2 week treatment = 200 tablets)
    B) side effects
    C) both
    D) neither

Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Antacid: constipation

    A) aluminum hydroxide
    B) magnesium hydroxide

Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Most successful protocol for eradication of H. pylori/treatment of peptic ulcer disease:

    A) bismuth monotherapy
    B) therapy using bismuth compounds, metronidazole (Flagyl), and amoxicillin (Amoxil Polymox) in combination -triple therapy
    C) bismuth compounds and amoxicillin (Amoxil Polymox)
    D) all of the above equally effective

Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Antacid: loose stools

    A) aluminum hydroxide
    B) magnesium hydroxide
    C) both
    D) neither

Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Eradication of H. pylori effectiveness for bismuth compounds when using combination with antibiotics:

    A) 5%
    B) 20%
    C) 50%
    D) 80%
    E) 95%

Correct Answers

1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5 , 6 , 7 , 8 , 9 , 10 , 11 , 12 , 13 , 14 , 15 , 16 , 17 , 18 , 19






































Question # 1 (Multiple Choice) More likely to affect the cytochrome P450 drug metabolizing system:

Answer: (B) cimetidine (Tagamet)

BACK







































Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) Only class of antiulcer drugs that can eradicate Helicobacter pylori and cure associated gastritis:

Answer: (B) colloidal bismuth

BACK







































Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Antacid: melt-alkali syndrome:

Answer: (C) calcium carbonate

BACK







































Question # 4 (True/False) Reduces basal unstimulated gastric acid secretion; enhanced mucosal resistance to injury-- prostaglandins (PGE1/PGE2)

Answer: True

BACK







































Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Antacid: effective, but associated with systemic alkalosis

Answer: (B) sodium bicarbonate

BACK







































Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Antacid: most likely to cause systemic phosphate depletion:

Answer: (D) aluminum hydroxide

BACK







































Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Monotherapy effectiveness in eradication of H. pylori-- bismuth compounds

Answer: (B) 20%

BACK







































Question # 8 (Multiple Answer) Omeprazole (Prilosec) and lansoprazole approved for clinical treatment of:

(A) duodenal ulcer

(B) erosive gastritis

(C) Zollinger-Ellison syndrome and other gastric acid hypersecretory states

BACK







































Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Side effect profile-- antiulcer medication: urinary retention, blurred vision, xerostromia,:

Answer: (B) atropine

BACK







































Question # 10 (Multiple Answer) Examplesof H2 (histamine receptor Type II) antagonists:

(A) cimetidine (Tagamet)

(B) ranitidine (Zantac)

(C) nizatidine (Axid)

(D) famotidine (Pepcid)

BACK







































Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) Mechanism of action: cytoprotection, binds to the ulcer base, antibacterial effect:

Answer: (C) bismuth compounds

BACK







































Question # 12 (Multiple Answer) Drug(s) used iin eradication of Helicobacter pylori infection:

(A) bismuth compounds

(B) metronidazole (Flagyl)

(C) clarithromycin (Biaxin)

(D) omeprazole (Prilosec)

(E) amoxicillin (Amoxil Polymox)

BACK







































Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Most widely used antacid in treating ulcer disease:

Answer: (E) combination of aluminum hydroxide and magnesium hydroxide

BACK







































Question # 14 (Multiple Choice) Treatment of gastric a disease: atropine vs.H2-receptor blockers -- atropine is:

Answer: (B) less effective than H2 receptor blockers

BACK







































Question # 15 (Multiple Choice) Drawbacks of "triple therapy" {bismuth compounds + metronidazole (Flagyl) + tetracycline (Achromycin)}in treating peptic ulcer disease:

Answer: (C) both

BACK







































Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Antacid: constipation

Answer: (A) aluminum hydroxide

BACK







































Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Most successful protocol for eradication of H. pylori/treatment of peptic ulcer disease:

Answer: (B) therapy using bismuth compounds, metronidazole (Flagyl), and amoxicillin (Amoxil Polymox) in combination -triple therapy

BACK







































Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Antacid: loose stools

Answer: (B) magnesium hydroxide

BACK







































Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Eradication of H. pylori effectiveness for bismuth compounds when using combination with antibiotics:

Answer: (E) 95%

BACK