Page Back
Gastrointestinal Drugs: Exam #1

Gastrointestinal Drugs: Exam #1

This is a self-grading exam. Answers are entered by clicking the button corresponding to your selection. The examination is scored by clicking 'Grade Test' at the bottom of the form. Correct answers are found through hyperlinks at the bottom of the page.



Question # 1 (Multiple Choice) Relapse rate for do although ulcer following monotherapy treatment with H2 receptor blockers:

    A) 95 %
    B) 75%
    C) 50%
    D) 15%
    E) 5%

Question # 2 (Multiple Answer) Physiological stimulation gastric acid secretion -- phases associated with food intake:

    A) cephalic phase
    B) gastric phase
    C) intestinal phase

Question # 3 (Multiple Answer) Physiological/pathophysiological effects of Helicobacter pylori:

    A) proinflammatory
    B) degradation of glycoprotein-lipid mucus layer complexes
    C) production of damaging bacterial proteins
    D) causes active, chronic gastritis

Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) Acid secretion phase, following food intake, defined by stimulation of mechanical and chemical gastric wall receptors by luminal contents:

    A) cephalic phase
    B) gastric phase
    C) intestinal phase

Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Mechanism(s) by which somatostatin reduces gastrin release:

    A) inhibits parietal cells accretion
    B) inhibits histamine release by enterochromaffin-like cells
    C) both
    D) neither

Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Positive factor: Zollinger-Ellison syndrome --

    A) Helicobacter pylori
    B) gastrin-secreting islet cell tumor
    C) both
    D) neither

Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Pathogenic factor(s) in duodenal ulcer:

    A) COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease)
    B) genetic factor
    C) cigarette smoking
    D) alcoholic cirrhosis
    E) all of the above

Question # 8 (Multiple Answer) Example(s) of "protective factor(s)" in peptic ulcer disease:

    A) gastric mucus
    B) prostaglandins
    C) pepsins
    D) bicarbonate
    E) Helicobacter pylori

Question # 9 (True/False) There exists a direct correlation between pepsinogen I serum concentrations and maximal gastric acid secretion:

    A) true
    B) false

Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Peptic ulcer classification:

    A) duodenal
    B) gastric
    C) both
    D) neither

Question # 11 (Multiple Answer) Characteristic(s) of gastric mucosal acid secretion:

    A) oxidative dephosphorylation dependent
    B) from parietal cells founded in mucosal glands of fundusof the stomach
    C) stimulated by muscarinic cholinergic system (parietal cell innervation)
    D) most potent stimulant -- histamine direct action

Question # 12 (Multiple Answer) Activation of these/this receptor(s) on basolateral parietal cells inhibit(s) gastric acid secretion

    A) histamine
    B) gastrin
    C) prostaglandins
    D) acetylcholine

Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Relapse rate for duodenalulcer following H. pylori eradication:

    A) 90%
    B) 75%
    C) 50%
    D) 15%
    E) 5%

Question # 14 (Multiple Answer) Histamine and gastric acid secretion:

    A) released from enterochromaffin-like cells
    B) release enhanced by increased cholinergic activity
    C) most important gastric acid secretion stimulant

Question # 15 (Multiple Answer) Inhibition of basal acid secretion:

    A) cimetidine (Tagamet)
    B) histamine
    C) nizatidine (Axid)
    D) ranitidine (Zantac)
    E) famotidine (Pepcid)

Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Location(s) of histamine in gastric mucosa:

    A) enterochromaffin-like cells (ECL)
    B) mast cell cytoplasmic granules
    C) both
    D) neither

Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Ranitidine (Zantac) and gastric acid secretion:

    A) inhibits basal acid secretion
    B) inhibits secretion in response to vagal stimulation or feeding
    C) both
    D) neither

Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Example(s) of "aggressive factors" in peptic ulcer disease:

    A) gastric acid
    B) pepsin
    C) both
    D) neither

Question # 19 (Multiple Answer) Increased incidence of duodenal ulcer associated with:

    A) chronic renal failure
    B) alcoholic cirrhosis
    C) renal transplantation
    D) systemic mastocytosis
    E) hyperparathyroidism

Question # 20 (Multiple Answer) Basolateral parietal cell membranes contained these receptor types:

    A) gastrin
    B) acetylcholine
    C) prostaglandins
    D) histamine

Correct Answers

1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5 , 6 , 7 , 8 , 9 , 10 , 11 , 12 , 13 , 14 , 15 , 16 , 17 , 18 , 19 , 20






































Question # 1 (Multiple Choice) Relapse rate for do although ulcer following monotherapy treatment with H2 receptor blockers:

Answer: (B) 75%

BACK







































Question # 2 (Multiple Answer) Physiological stimulation gastric acid secretion -- phases associated with food intake:

(A) cephalic phase

(B) gastric phase

(C) intestinal phase

BACK







































Question # 3 (Multiple Answer) Physiological/pathophysiological effects of Helicobacter pylori:

(A) proinflammatory

(B) degradation of glycoprotein-lipid mucus layer complexes

(C) production of damaging bacterial proteins

(D) causes active, chronic gastritis

BACK







































Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) Acid secretion phase, following food intake, defined by stimulation of mechanical and chemical gastric wall receptors by luminal contents:

Answer: (B) gastric phase

BACK







































Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Mechanism(s) by which somatostatin reduces gastrin release:

Answer: (C) both

BACK







































Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Positive factor: Zollinger-Ellison syndrome --

Answer: (C) both

BACK







































Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Pathogenic factor(s) in duodenal ulcer:

Answer: (E) all of the above

BACK







































Question # 8 (Multiple Answer) Example(s) of "protective factor(s)" in peptic ulcer disease:

(A) gastric mucus

(B) prostaglandins

(D) bicarbonate

BACK







































Question # 9 (True/False) There exists a direct correlation between pepsinogen I serum concentrations and maximal gastric acid secretion:

Answer: True

BACK







































Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Peptic ulcer classification:

Answer: (C) both

BACK







































Question # 11 (Multiple Answer) Characteristic(s) of gastric mucosal acid secretion:

(A) oxidative dephosphorylation dependent

(B) from parietal cells founded in mucosal glands of fundusof the stomach

(C) stimulated by muscarinic cholinergic system (parietal cell innervation)

most potent: gastrin BACK







































Question # 12 (Multiple Answer) Activation of these/this receptor(s) on basolateral parietal cells inhibit(s) gastric acid secretion

(C) prostaglandins

BACK







































Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Relapse rate for duodenalulcer following H. pylori eradication:

Answer: (D) 15%

BACK







































Question # 14 (Multiple Answer) Histamine and gastric acid secretion:

(A) released from enterochromaffin-like cells

(B) release enhanced by increased cholinergic activity

(C) most important gastric acid secretion stimulant

BACK







































Question # 15 (Multiple Answer) Inhibition of basal acid secretion:

(A) cimetidine (Tagamet)

(C) nizatidine (Axid)

(D) ranitidine (Zantac)

(E) famotidine (Pepcid)

BACK







































Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Location(s) of histamine in gastric mucosa:

Answer: (C) both

BACK







































Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Ranitidine (Zantac) and gastric acid secretion:

Answer: (C) both

BACK







































Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Example(s) of "aggressive factors" in peptic ulcer disease:

Answer: (C) both

BACK







































Question # 19 (Multiple Answer) Increased incidence of duodenal ulcer associated with:

(A) chronic renal failure

(B) alcoholic cirrhosis

(C) renal transplantation

(D) systemic mastocytosis

(E) hyperparathyroidism

BACK







































Question # 20 (Multiple Answer) Basolateral parietal cell membranes contained these receptor types:

(A) gastrin

(B) acetylcholine

(C) prostaglandins

(D) histamine

BACK