Page Back
Antiarrhythmic Drugs-Exam Set #2

Antiarrhythmic Drugs-Exam Set #2

This is a self-grading exam. Answers are entered by clicking the button corresponding to your selection. The examination is scored by clicking 'Grade Test' at the bottom of the form. Correct answers are found through hyperlinks at the bottom of the page.



Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) Consequences of reduced sodium activation because of reduced membrane potential (less negative):

    A) decreased upstroke velocity
    B) reduced excitability
    C) decreased conduction velocity
    D) decreased effective refractory period

Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) In the cardiac Purkinje fiber action potential: the major current-carrying ion for phase 0 is:

    A) potassium
    B) sodium
    C) calcium

Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) A polymorphic ventricular arrhythmia, especially associated with prolonged QT intervals; possibly induced by early afterdepolarizations

    A) supraventricular tachyarrhythmia
    B) Torsades de Pointes
    C) both
    D) neither

Question # 4 (Multiple Answer) Cardiac membrane ionic gate state(s) is/are controlled by:

    A) ionic conditions
    B) metabolic conditions
    C) transmembrane potential (voltage)

Question # 5 (Multiple Answer) Cardiac cells tie in which the resting membrane potential drifts towards threshold:

    A) normal His-Purkinje cells
    B) normal ventricular muscle cells
    C) SA nodal cells
    D) ischemic ventricular muscle cells

Question # 6 (Multiple Answer) Factors that increase phase 4 depolarization:

    A) mechanical cardiac muscle fiber stretch
    B) increased vagal tone
    C) beta-adrenergic stimulation
    D) hypokalemia

Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) The primary repolarization phase of the Purkinje fiber or ventricular muscle cell action potential:

    A) Phase 0
    B) Phase 1
    C) Phase 2
    D) Phase 3
    E) Phase for

Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) Triggered automaticity: associated with significant prolongation of the action potential duration:

    A) delayed afterdepolarization (DAD)
    B) early afterdepolarization (EAD)
    C) both
    D) neither

Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Phase of the Purkinje fiber action potential composed of the combination of inward, depolarizing calcium current balanced by an outward, repolarizing potassium current (delayed rectifier):

    A) phase 0
    B) phase 1
    C) phase 2
    D) phase 3
    E) phase 4

Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Factors reducing cardiac membrane resting potential and could reduce conduction velocity:

    A) hyperkalemia
    B) sodium pump blockade
    C) ischemic cell damage
    D) B & C
    E) A, B & C

Question # 11 (Multiple Answer) Effective in treating Wolff-Parkinson-White-based arrhythmias:

    A) antimuscarinic drugs
    B) beta-adrenergic blockers
    C) digitalis glycosides
    D) beta-adrenergic agonists
    E) calcium channel blockers

Question # 12 (True/False) Most common cardiac induction abnormality leading to arrhythmias -- reentry

    A) true
    B) false

Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Primary inward, depolarizing current carrying ion in SA nodal and AV nodal tissues:

    A) sodium
    B) calcium
    C) potassium

Question # 14 (Multiple Choice) Less intense sodium current flow upon depolarization:

    A) membrane potential = -80 mV
    B) membrane potential = -50 mV

Question # 15 (Multiple Answer) Increases slope of phase 4 depolarization:

    A) edrophonium
    B) atropine
    C) isoproterenol
    D) propranolol
    E) physostigmine

Question # 16 (Multiple Answer) Factors which may precipitate or worsen arrhythmias:

    A) ischemia
    B) acidosis
    C) alkalosis
    D) cardiac fiber stretch
    E) drug action

Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) The cardiac cell membrane potential is closest to the equilibrium potential of this ion:

    A) sodium
    B) potassium
    C) chloride
    D) calcium
    E) inorganic anions

Question # 18 (Multiple Answer) Principal mechanism(s) associated with many tachyarrhythmias:

    A) suppressed automaticity
    B) reentry
    C) triggered automaticity

Question # 19 (Multiple Answer) Cardiac transmembrane potential: mainly determined by these ionic gradients:

    A) chloride
    B) sodium
    C) potassium
    D) calcium
    E) magnesium

Question # 20 (Multiple Answer) Cardiac membrane permeability -- resting state:

    A) sodium-- relatively impermeable
    B) potassium -- relatively impermeable
    C) sodium -- relatively permeable
    D) potassium -- relatively permeable

Question # 21 (Multiple Answer) Cardiac resting membrane potential is mainly determined by:

    A) sodium concentration
    B) extracellular potassium concentration
    C) inward potassium rectifier channel state
    D) chloride conductance

Question # 22 (Multiple Choice) Phase for depolarization (spontaneous depolarization) may occur because of:

    A) gradual increase in membrane permeability to sodium or calcium
    B) decrease in repolarizing potassium currents (decreasing membrane potassium permeability)
    C) both
    D) neither

Question # 23 (Multiple Answer) Arrhythmias may be caused or characterized by:

    A) abnormal rate
    B) abnormal regularity
    C) abnormal impulse origination
    D) abnormal conduction

Correct Answers

1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5 , 6 , 7 , 8 , 9 , 10 , 11 , 12 , 13 , 14 , 15 , 16 , 17 , 18 , 19 , 20 , 21 , 22 , 23






































Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) Consequences of reduced sodium activation because of reduced membrane potential (less negative):

(A) decreased upstroke velocity

(B) reduced excitability

(C) decreased conduction velocity

BACK







































Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) In the cardiac Purkinje fiber action potential: the major current-carrying ion for phase 0 is:

Answer: (B) sodium

BACK







































Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) A polymorphic ventricular arrhythmia, especially associated with prolonged QT intervals; possibly induced by early afterdepolarizations

Answer: (B) Torsades de Pointes

BACK







































Question # 4 (Multiple Answer) Cardiac membrane ionic gate state(s) is/are controlled by:

(A) ionic conditions

(B) metabolic conditions

(C) transmembrane potential (voltage)

BACK







































Question # 5 (Multiple Answer) Cardiac cells tie in which the resting membrane potential drifts towards threshold:

(C) SA nodal cells

(D) ischemic ventricular muscle cells

BACK







































Question # 6 (Multiple Answer) Factors that increase phase 4 depolarization:

(A) mechanical cardiac muscle fiber stretch

(C) beta-adrenergic stimulation

(D) hypokalemia

BACK







































Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) The primary repolarization phase of the Purkinje fiber or ventricular muscle cell action potential:

Answer: (D) Phase 3

BACK







































Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) Triggered automaticity: associated with significant prolongation of the action potential duration:

Answer: (B) early afterdepolarization (EAD)

BACK







































Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Phase of the Purkinje fiber action potential composed of the combination of inward, depolarizing calcium current balanced by an outward, repolarizing potassium current (delayed rectifier):

Answer: (B) phase 1

BACK







































Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) Factors reducing cardiac membrane resting potential and could reduce conduction velocity:

Answer: (E) A, B & C

BACK







































Question # 11 (Multiple Answer) Effective in treating Wolff-Parkinson-White-based arrhythmias:

(B) beta-adrenergic blockers

(C) digitalis glycosides

(E) calcium channel blockers

BACK







































Question # 12 (True/False) Most common cardiac induction abnormality leading to arrhythmias -- reentry

Answer: True

BACK







































Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Primary inward, depolarizing current carrying ion in SA nodal and AV nodal tissues:

Answer: (B) calcium

BACK







































Question # 14 (Multiple Choice) Less intense sodium current flow upon depolarization:

Answer: (B) membrane potential = -50 mV

BACK







































Question # 15 (Multiple Answer) Increases slope of phase 4 depolarization:

(B) atropine

(C) isoproterenol

BACK







































Question # 16 (Multiple Answer) Factors which may precipitate or worsen arrhythmias:

(A) ischemia

(B) acidosis

(C) alkalosis

(D) cardiac fiber stretch

(E) drug action

BACK







































Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) The cardiac cell membrane potential is closest to the equilibrium potential of this ion:

Answer: (B) potassium

BACK







































Question # 18 (Multiple Answer) Principal mechanism(s) associated with many tachyarrhythmias:

(B) reentry

(C) triggered automaticity

BACK







































Question # 19 (Multiple Answer) Cardiac transmembrane potential: mainly determined by these ionic gradients:

(B) sodium

(C) potassium

(D) calcium

BACK







































Question # 20 (Multiple Answer) Cardiac membrane permeability -- resting state:

(A) sodium-- relatively impermeable

(D) potassium -- relatively permeable

BACK







































Question # 21 (Multiple Answer) Cardiac resting membrane potential is mainly determined by:

(B) extracellular potassium concentration

(C) inward potassium rectifier channel state

BACK







































Question # 22 (Multiple Choice) Phase for depolarization (spontaneous depolarization) may occur because of:

Answer: (C) both

BACK







































Question # 23 (Multiple Answer) Arrhythmias may be caused or characterized by:

(A) abnormal rate

(B) abnormal regularity

(C) abnormal impulse origination

(D) abnormal conduction

BACK